<> High school roundup: Tillman hurls gem | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High school roundup: Tillman hurls gem

High school roundup: Tillman hurls gem

Tuesday's scholastic sports
High school roundup: Tillman hurls gem

Terel Tillman struck out 14 batters, surrendering four hits, one run and no walks Tuesday in Saratoga Central Catholic’s 2-1 Wasaren League baseball win over Waterford-Halfmoon (2-2, 2-3). For the Saints (4-0, 4-0), Dylan Custer doubled and later scored the winning run on a walk-off 
error in the seventh inning.

WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, 
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 1
Waterford    000 100 0 — 1 4 1
Spa Catholic    010 000 1 — 2 4 1
Talavera and Valigorsky, Tillman and Winslow.

SOFTBALL

Colonie shut out Saratoga Springs 15-0 for a Suburban Council win. Chloe Vanburen hit a grand slam and recorded six RBIs, while Lexi Szesnat went 3-for-5 with five RBIs.

Emma Willard earned a Central Hudson Valley League win 20-0 over Bishop Maginn. Karson Saunders went 3-for-3 with a grand slam and six RBIs for the Jesters (3-1, 3-1).

Voorheesville beat Galway 22-15 for a non-league win. Olivia Richardson went 3-for-6 with three runs scored for the Blackbirds. Emma Smith was 4-for-5 with two doubles for Galway.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 15, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0
Colonie    7(12)1 15 — 15 21 1
Saratoga    000 00  —  0  4 2
Peckowitz, Podlaski (4) and VanBuren; Priester and Jones.
CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE
EMMA WILLARD 20, BISHOP MAGINN 0
Bishop Maginn    000 00 —  0  3 0
Emma Willard    (12)44 0x — 20 17 0
Unknown and unknown; Saso and Ferritto.
NON-LEAGUE
VOORHEESVILLE 22, GALWAY 15
Voorheesville    447 402 1 — 22 18 0
Galway    520 022 4 — 15 22 0
Smith, Richard (5) and Bagdan, Munchback (6); Rowland and Worthley.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Averill Park defeated CBA 18-2 in the Suburban Council. Nolan Aery led the Brothers with five points (four goals, one assist), while Freddie Smith netted a hat trick.

Ballston Spa beat Troy 17-1. Zach Schuette tallied three goals and four 
assists for the Scotties. Sam Swingruber added three goals and two assists.

Pat Nagy scored three goals to lead Shenendehowa over Bethlehem 9-5. Erik Maknatadze added a goal and three assists for the Plainsmen.

Gabe Nish (five) and Finn McCullough (four) combined for nine goals in Niskayuna’s 25-2 win over Colonie. Dan Brownell added two goals and three assists for the Silver Warriors.

Shaker defeated Guilderland 15-2. Jack Cheney collected three goals and five assists for the Blue Bison, while Andrew O’Connor added four goals and two assists.

Columbia held off Saratoga Springs for an 11-8 win. John Hawkins (five goals, two assists) and Owen Stefanko (four goals, two assists) led the Blue Devil attack, while Matthew Deyette made 14 saves.

Queensbury scored its 22nd consecutive Foothills Council win with a 10-7 defeat of Schuylerville. Sean Collins had five goals for the Spartans, while Schuylerville’s Jay Carte also tallied five goals.

Thompson Collins had five goals and one assist in Glens Falls’ 16-4 win over Scotia-Glenville. Nolan Hogan added four goals and two assists for the Indians.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
CBA 18, AVERILL PARK 2
CBA    18 0 0 0 — 18
AP     2 0 0 0 —  2
CBA scoring: Aery 1-4, Couch 2-0, Hammond 2-1, McMahon 2-1, Mesick 0-1, Pemrick 1-1, Pumiglia 2-0, Rollo 1-0, Scaringe 2-0, Smith 3-0, Tirino 1-0, VanEpps 1-0. Averill Park scoring: Fleming 0-1, Jones 1-0, Kenneally 1-0.
Goalies: Not provided.
BALLSTON SPA 17, TROY 1
BSpa    17 0 0 0 — 17
Troy      1 0 0 0 —  1
Ballston Spa scoring: Schuette 3-4, Swingruber 3-2, McDonald 3-1, Bennice 2-2, Thomas 1-3, D. Yerou 0-3, A. Yerou 1-0, Walsh 1-0, Deskewicz 0-1, Klein 1-0, King 1-0, Gregory 1-0. Troy scoring: Cipriano 1-0.
Goalies: Ballston Spa, Nash, 3 saves, Dort, 2 saves. Troy, Episcapo, 10 saves.
SHENENDEHOWA 9, BETHLEHEM 5
Shenendehowa    2 3 2 2 — 9
Bethlehem    2 1 2 0 — 5
Shenendehowa scoring: Maknatadze 1-3, Nagy 3-0, Hyde 1-1, Liguori 1-1, Beiney 1-0. Bethlehem scoring: Namkoong 1-0, Ferris 2-0, Reilly 0-1, Ferris 1-0, Sanchez 1-0, Sheraw 0-1, Chenaille 0-1.
Goalies: Shenendehowa, Olsen, 16 saves. Bethlehem, Stento, 10 saves.
NISKAYUNA 25, COLONIE 2
Nisky    7 7 6 5 — 25
Colonie    0 0 0 2 —  2
Niskayuna scoring: Bach 2-1, Brownell 2-3, Carach 1-0, Collins 1-2, Edmonds 3-0, Ferguson 0-1, Fratterigo 0-1, Gregory 2-2, Guest 2-0, King 1-3, McCullough 4-0, Nish 5-0, O’Brien 1-0, Sweeney 0-1, Thomas 1-1. Colonie scoring: Doan 1-0, Ieraci 1-0.
Goalies: Niskayuna, unknown, 0 saves. Colonie, Loudis, 13 saves.
SHAKER 15, GUILDERLAND 2
Guilderland    0 0 2 0 —  2
Shaker    2 7 3 3 — 15
Guilderland scoring: Garrant 0-1, Long 0-1, Renaud 2-0. Shaker scoring: Alvey 1-0, Cheney 3-5, Fuerer 1-1, Grimm 1-0, Julien 2-4, O’Connor 4-2, Radz 1-0, Shelmerdine 1-0, Wilson 1-0.
Goalies: Guilderland, Kelty, 8 saves. Shaker, Cutgno, 2 saves, Nelson, 7 saves.
COLUMBIA 11, SARATOGA SPRINGS 8
Saratoga    0 1 3 4 —  8
Columbia    2 6 2 1 — 11
Saratoga Springs scoring: Box 3-0, Flatley 2-0, Lipscomb 2-0. Columbia scoring: Hawkins 5-2, Piel 1-0, Stefanko 4-2, Williams 0-1, Wyman 1-0.
Goalies: Saratoga Springs, Flemming, 12 saves. Columbia, Deyette, 14 saves.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 10, SCHUYLERVILLE 7
Schuylerville    1 1 4 1 —  7
Queensbury    1 2 4 3 — 10
Schuylerville scoring: Carte 5-0, Phillips 2-2, Bowen 0-2, Rourke 0-1, Mattice 0-1. Queensbury scoring: Collins 5-0, Chirgwin 2-3, Sokol 1-1, Benedetto 1-1, Mattia 1-0, Wright 0-2.
Goalies: Schuylerville, Podkladek, 14 saves. Queensbury, Carpenter, 12 saves.
GLENS FALLS 16, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 4
Scotia    0 1 1 2 —  4
Glens Falls    7 2 4 3 — 16
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Almond 2-0, Davis 1-0, Wilson 1-0. Glens Falls scoring: Barclay 1-1, Collins 5-1, N. Hogan 4-2, S. Hogan 1-1, C. Montgomery 3-1, M. Montgomery 1-0, Ricco 1-0.
Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Coppola, 20 saves. Glens Falls, Varney, 5 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Niskayuna won a Suburban Council matchup with Colonie 20-4. Tori Pantalone and Annabelle Conover each recorded four goals and an assist, while Peyton Reihs added three goals and two assists.

Katie Wendell’s five goals propelled Saratoga Springs past Columbia 15-4. Reilly Hogan added a goal and three assists for the Blue Streaks (4-0, 5-1).

Amanda Nieman collected four goals and one assist in Guilderland’s 12-8 win over Shaker. Cait Wood scored five goals for the Blue Bison.

Bethlehem beat Shenendehowa 11-6. Tessa Hughes recorded four goals and two assists for the Eagles. Lindsey Ayres added two goals and two assists.

NISKAYUNA 20, COLONIE 4
Colonie     2 2 —  4
Nisky    13 7 — 20
Colonie scoring: S. Thompson 2-0, Cogan 1-1, Walker 1-1, Voss 0-1. Niskayuna scoring: Pantalone 4-1, Conover 4-1, Reihs 3-2, Barbera 3-0, McPartlon 2-1, Canale 2-0, Vorgang 1-1, Schroeder 1-1.
Goalies: Colonie, G. Thompson, 7 saves. Niskayuna, Lashway, 6 saves, Banagan, 2 saves.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 15, COLUMBIA 4
Columbia    0 4 —  4
Saratoga    9 6 — 15
Columbia scoring: Morris 2-0, Rivera 1-1, Mazzone 1-0, E. Hawkins 0-1. Saratoga Springs scoring: Wendell 5-0, Frank 3-0, Silver 2-0, Hogan 1-3, Payer 1-1, Waters 1-0, Duffy 0-1.
Goalies: Columbia, J. Hawkins, 9 saves. Saratoga Springs, Searles, 4 saves.
GUILDERLAND 12, SHAKER 8
Guilderland    12 0 — 12
Shaker    8 0 —  8
Guilderland scoring: Futia 1-1, Nieman 4-1, Burns 1-0, Hines 1-2, Golderman 2-0, Thompson 3-1, Fish 0-1. Shaker scoring: Julien 1-1, Gorman 2-0, Wood 5-0, Ethier 0-1, Papa 0-1, Allison 0-1.
Goalies: Guilderland, DiCaprio, 4 saves. Shaker, Caruso, 9 saves.
BETHLEHEM 11, SHENENDEHOWA 6
Bethlehem    6 5 — 11
Shenendehowa    3 3 —  6
Bethlehem scoring: Ayres 2-2, Hughes 4-2, Jones 0-1, Powers 1-0, Wise 1-2, Zito 3-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Ballard 0-1, Gray 1-0, Greene 1-0, Osborn 1-1, Paliwodzinski 2-0, Ralph 1-0.
Goalies: Not available.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Schenectady beat Troy 107-44 in the Suburban Council. 

Leading Schenectady to the win were Sheri-dawn Roberts who finished first in the 100 (12.64), the 200 (28.19) and helped lead the 4x100 team to a first place finish (51.6) and Mary Liebers who finished first in the 800 (2:43.82) and helped the 4x800 team get a first place finish (11:30.77).

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
Schenectady 107, Troy 44
100- Roberts (SCH), 12.64; 200- Roberts (SCH), 28.19; 400- Canty (SCH), 1:02.66; 800- Liebers (SCH), 2:43.82; 1500- Canty (SCH), 5:51.15; 300- Hermraj (SCH), 13:47.50; 100H- Lockett (SCH), 17.06; 400H- Bowling (SCH), 1:18.14; 4x100- Schenectady (Roberts, Davis, Murry, Whyte), 51.66; 4x400- Schenectady, 4:55.32; 4x800- Schenectady (Liebers, Cochrane, Chinsammy, Canty), 11:30.77; High jump- Burns (TROY), 5-0; Long jump- Nurse (TROY), 14-04; Triple jump- Rivera (SCH), 24-05; Shot put- Williams (SCH), 85-04; Discus- Johnson (SCH), 85-04.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
Cohoes 90, Watervliet 31
4x800- Cohoes, 12:38.9; 100H- Maloney (CO), 20.4; 100- Ricci (CO), 13.4; 1500- Sheldon (WV), 5:53; 4x100- Cohoes, 56.1; 400- Stratton (CO), 1:14.3; 400H- Ragule (CO), 1:19.5; 800- Sheldon (WV), 2:58; 200- Ricci (CO), 23.4; 3000- O’Palka (CO), 14:21.3; 4x400- Cohoes, 5:00.3; Long jump- Ragule (CO), 14-4; Shot put- Herrera (CO), 30-4; High jump- Forkel (CO), 3-9; Discus- Wilson (WV), 70-8; Triple jump- Ragule (CO), 32.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
Scotia-Glenville 103, Gloversville 24
4x800- Scotia-Glenville (Piccirillo, O’Neil, Krogh, Wheeler), 11:56.20; 100H- Getter (S-G), 19.0; 100- Meade (S-G), 13.10; 1500- Geniti (S-G), 5:09.70; 4x100- Scotia-Glenville (Woods, Burns, Jack, Smith), 53.90; 400- Geniti (S-G), 1:05.20; 800- Krogh (S-G), 53.4; 200- Meade (S-G), 27.0; 3000- Geniti (S-G), 11:31.80; 4x400- Scotia-Glenville (Piccirillo, Krogh, Meade, Smith), 4:45.80; High jump- Woods (S-G), 4-03; Long jump- Burns (S-G), 13-08.75; Triple jump- Meade (S-G), 32-09; Discus- Dutcher (G), 65-09; Shot put- Woods (S-G), 25-01; 400H- Jack (S-G), 1:21.60.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Mayfield/Northville 71, Canjoharie 69
Mayfield/Northville 80, Galway 57
Canjoharie 80, Galway 57
Mayfield/Northville 71, Canjoharie 69
4x800- Mayfield/Northville (Relyea, William, Halloraw, Bjelica), 11:09.8; 100H- Wnuk (GAL), 18.9; 100- Porter (CANJO), 13.9; 1500- Relyea (M/N), 5:14; 4x100- Galway (Whalen, Wnuk, Sicluna, Vanderhorst), 60.2; 400- Coupas (M/N), 66.1; 400H- Smith (CANJO), 82.1; 800- Relyea (M/N), 2:36; 200- Yacobucci (CANJO), 30.6; 3000- Zembch (GAL), 13:27; 4x400- Mayfield/Northville (Relyea, Coupas, Haloram, Kaecht), 4:46; Triple jump- Wnuk (GAL), 28-10.75; Shot put- Coupas (M/N), 27-6.25; Discus- Kent (M/N), 63-3.5; Coupas (M/N), 4-8; Pole vault-  Smith (CANJO), 6-6; Long jump- Dingnam (CANJO), 14-6.5.
Fonda-Fultonville 125, 
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 11
Fonda-Fultonville 129, Mekeel Christian 9
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 71, 
Mekeel Christian 15
4x800- Fonda-Fultonville (Clear, Lewis, Lluccio, Cappare), 12:09.1; 100H- Rhodes (F-F), 16.8; 100- Todd (F-F), 14.3; 1500- Lilenthal (MC), 5:43.1; 4x100- Fonda-Fultonville (Castelluccio, Williams, Peterson, Todd), 57.0; 400- Rhodes (F-F), 67.5; 400H- Vardai-Davidson (F-F), 77.1; 800- Bell (F-F), 2:51.6; 200- Vardai-Davidson (F-F), 29.3; 3000- Dunham (F-F), 14:17.6; 4x400- Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Todd, Cusack, Vardai-Davidson), 5:09.6; Shot put- MacDougall (F-F), 26-0; Discus- MacDougall (F-F), 74-1; High jump- Helfrich (ND-BG), 4-6; Pole vault- Hesch (F-F), 7-0; Long jump- Castelluccio (F-F), 17-4.5; Triple jump- Castelluccio (F-F), 33-11.5.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
Schenectady 113.5, Troy 52.5
100- Davis (SCH), 11.23; 200- Walters (SCH), 22.66; 400- Kimble (SCH), 54.63; 800- Cochrane (SCH), 2:08.01; 1600- Menis (SCH), 5:11.23; 3200- Ahmed (SCH), 10:30.45; 110H- Anderson (SCH), 15.95; 400H- Yopp (SCH), 1:10.66; 4x100- Schenectady (Jackson, Walters, Myles, Davis), 44.44; 4x400- Schenectady, 3:54.19; 4x800- Schenectady (Cochrane, Ahmed, Warney, Medina), 8:46.45; High jump- Holmes (TROY), 6-00; Long jump- Lumpkin (SCH), 18-03; Triple jump- James (SCH), 39-03; Shot put- Nedrick (TROY), 40-0; Discus- Terry (SCH), 36-08.5.
Shaker 87, Saratoga Springs 86
Shaker 115, Niskayuna 55
Saratoga Springs 114, Niskayuna 49
100- Takor (SHA), 11.45; 200- Takor (SHA), 23.93; 400- Bell (SS), 54.98; 800- Weilbaker (SS), 2:02.6; 1600- Ruggles (SS), 4:30.4; 3200- Garresson (SHA), 10:40.56; 110H- Chen (SHA), 15.56; 400H- Chen (SHA), 62.40; 4x100- Shaker, 44.96; 4x400- Saratoga Springs, 3:42.5; 4x800- Saratoga Springs, 8:40.8; High jump- Johnson (SHA), 5-0; Pole vault- Sleasman (SHA), 9-06; Long jump- Francis (SS), 22-02.25; Triple jump- Ninstant (SHA), 42-06; Shot put- Taylor (SS), 42-02.25; Discus- Elsawi (SS), 118-06.
Shenendehowa 113, Guilderland 68
Guilderland 96, Columbia 84
Shenendehowa 113, Columbia 67
4x800- Columbia, 8:31.6; 110H- Myer (SHEN), 15.8; 100- Cozzy (COL), 11.5; 1600- Hislop (SHEN), 4:33.3; 4x100- Shenendehowa, 46.0; 400- Lafleche (SHEN), 52.5; 400H- Qu (SHEN), 63.4; 800- Dauher (COL), 2:07.4; 200- Tower (SHEN), 23.1; 3200- Qaul (SHEN), 10:52.5; 4x400- Guilderland, 3:35.0; High jump- Ray (SHEN), 6-0; Long jump- Pishkula (SHEN), 20-4.5; Triple jump- Pishkula (SHEN), 40-7; Pole vault- Gribben (SHEN), 13-0; Shot put- Trump (SHEN), 43-8; Discus- Bastiani (GUILD), 108-9.
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 94, Mohonasen 79
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 110, Albany 53
Mohonasen 100.5, Albany 68.5
4x800- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Short, Gobel, Ubriaco, Brennan), 8:23.3; 110H- Williams (MOHON), 17.5; 100- Van Vorst (BH-BL), 11.5; 1600- Hunziker (BH-BL), 4:30.1; 4x100- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Stewart, Doherty, Van Vorst, Townsend), 45.6; 400- Horning (BH-BL), 52.6; 400H- Crowder (BH-BL), 62.1; 800- Metacarpa (BH-BL), 2:05.4; 200- Van Vorst (BH-BL), 23.8; 3200- Brennan (BH-BL), 9:53.0; 4x400- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Crowder, Board, Short, Gobel), 3:42.9; Long jump- Gary (ALB), 20-5; Triple jump- Stewart (BH-BL), 40-10; Pole vault- Willey (MOHON), 6-0; Shot put- Woodward (MOHON), 37-2; Discus- Woodward (MOHON), 104-0.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
Cohoes 82, Watervliet 39
4x800- Cohoes, 10:59.1; 110H- Kellis (CO), 20.3; 100- Lewis (CO), 11.7; 1600- Keefer (WV), 5:26.0; 4x100- Watervliet, 47.7; 400- Adams (WV), 60.7; 400H- Dion (CO), 67.9; 800- Keefer (WV), 2:35.7; 200- Dion (CO), 25.2; 3200- O’Palka (CO), 13:22.0; 3200- O’Palka (CO), 13:32.0; 4x400- Cohoes, 4:14.3; Long jump- Frangie (CO), 17-64; Shot put- Torres (CO), 35-9; High jump- Frangie (CO), 5-3; Discus- Maldanado (WV), 86-0; Triple jump- Dion (CO), 32-0.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
Scotia-Glenville 112, Gloversville 19
4x800- Scotia-Glenville (Dempsey, Ostrander, Bruce, Alexander), 9:18.5; 110H- Jack (S-G), 17.8; 100- Jeffes (S-G), 11.0; 1600- Ostrander (S-G), 4:55.5; 4x100- Scotia-Glenville (Taverne, Pace, Tine, Pino), 50.9; 400- Jeffes (S-G), 53.4; 800- Ostrander (S-G), 2:16.3; 200- Jeffes (S-G), 23.4; 3200- Winters-Bona (S-G), 11:20.7; 4x400- Scotia-Glenville (Dempsey, Pace, Swain, Bruce), 4:01; High jump- Woods (S-G), 4-03; Pole vault-Alexander (S-G), 8-0; Long jump- Jeffes (S-g), 20-05.5; Triple jump- Raldiris (G), 33-07.5; Discus- Lonergan (S-G), 93-04; Shot put- Steward (S-G), 33-05; 400H- Geniti (S-G), 1:17. 
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Canjoharie 99, Mayfield-Northville 37
Galway 75, Mayfield/Northville 66
Canjoharie 78, Galway 63
4x800- Canjoharie (Praini, Hand, Congdon, Yacobucci), 19:10; 100H- Atorse (CANJO), 16.4; 100- Restivo (GAL), 11.5; 1600- Matthews (GAL), 5:07; 4x100- Galway (O’Connel, Smith, Billings, Mothon), 50.3; 400- Arduin (CANJO), 57.0; 400H- Towse (CANJO), 61.9; 800- Yacobucci (CANJO), 2:14; 200- Ferrara (CANJO), 25.8; 3200- Newkirk (M/N), 12:10; 4x400- Canjoharie (Ferguson, Yacobucci, Congdon, Arduin), 3:49; Triple jump- Johnson (CANJO), 39-5.5; Shot put- Mazzareloa (CANJO), 32-9.5; Discus-Stewart (GAL), 88-11; High jump- Yacobucci (CANJO), 6-0; Pole vault- Bumpas (M/N), 10-6; Long jump- Nare (CANJO), 17-1.25.
Fonda-Fultonville 98, NDBG 41
Fonda-Fultonville 140, Mekeel Christian 0
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 78, Mekeel 5
4x800- Fonda-Fultonville (Sckopheier, Viscos, Gatto, Melita), 10:38; 110H- Viscosi (F-F), 17.7; 100- N. Priest (ND-BG), 11.5; 1600- Zenzen (F-F), 5:27.1; 4x100- Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Will, Nelon, Nacier, Jadel), 48.5; 400- Viscosi (F-F), 59.5; 400H- Pearce (F-F), 69.5; 800- Viscosi (F-F), 2:20.8; 200- Nelon (ND-BG), 24.8; 3200- Clines (F-F), 12:38.3; 4x400- Fonda-Fultonville (Oertel, Pearce, Canale, Sluti), 4:19.5; Shot put- Yarush (F-F), 43-2; Discus- Yarush (F-F), 101-0; High jump- Hundley (ND-BG), 5-4; Pole vault- Peterson (F-F), 8-6; Long jump- Hundley (ND-BG), 17-4; Triple jump- Cline (F-F), 34-2,25. 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.