<> High School roundup: Saratoga foursome wins Penn Relays medley title | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

High School roundup: Saratoga foursome wins Penn Relays medley title

High School roundup: Saratoga foursome wins Penn Relays medley title

Shen girls competing for 3,200 meter championship on Friday
High School roundup: Saratoga foursome wins Penn Relays medley title
The Saratoga Springs High team of Carley Vetter, Bethan Chilton, Samantha Vetter and Kelsey Chmiel celebrate at the Penn Relays.
Photographer: Provided photo

PHILADELPHIA — Saratoga Springs won the girls’ Championship of America distance medley relay Thursday at the Penn Relays at Franklin Field.

The Blue Streaks prevailed in the race for the first time since 2004 with an 11:59.31 put together by Carley
Vetter (3:49.09), Bethan Chilton (59.02), Samantha Vetter (2:21.99) and Kelsey Chmiel (4:49.22).

Niskayuna placed fourth in the race with a 12:02.32. Niskayuna’s foursome was Amelia Kokernak (3:41.15), Megan Daviero (1:00.71), Sydney Smith (2:21.10) and Abigail Spiers (4:59.38).

Shenendehowa ran the fastest heat (9:12.47) in the girls’ large-school 3,200 relay with Jade Dennis, Jada Dennis, Olivia Lomascolo and Hannah Reale. The foursome will compete in the championship race today. 

Alana Carroll of Averill Park won the girls’ pole vault, clearing 12-11 1/2.

Among Friday's events will be the boys’ mile run championship. Maazin Ahmed of Schenectady and Donnovan Tucker of Niskayuna are among a group of 16 entrants.

BOYS' TRACK

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Galway 100, Duanesburg 27
3,200 relay - Galway (Wight, Oliver, Clark, Ingle), 12:14; 110H - Mathews (G), 17.68; 100 - 11.99 - Galway - Rumsey (G), 11.99; 1,600m - Mathews (G), 5:07; 400 relay - Galway (Mothon, Rumsey, Oliver, Mothon), 51.82; 400 - Galway- Oliver (G), 64.0; 400H - Galway - Ingle (G), 68.0; 800 - Mathews (G), 2:14; 200 - E. Mothon (G). 27.14; 3,200  - Wight (G), 12:41; 1,600 relay - Galway (Decker, Stewart, Rumsey, Ingle), 4:26; Long jump - Boni (D), 14-5 1/4; Triple jump - Heigle (G), 27-6; High jump - Boni (D), 4-8; Scribner (G), 4-8; Pole vault - Mathews (G), 9-0; Shot put - Urban (G), 30-1 1/2; Discus - Stewart (G), 94-3 3/4.

Canajoharie 71, Fonda-Fultonville 70;
Fonda-Fultonville 109, Mayfield/Northville 22
3,200 relay - Canajoharie (Arduini, Sulivan, Congdon, Yaccobucci), 8:58.6; 110H - Tonse (C), 15.5; 100 - Oertel (FF), 11.9; 1,600 - Zenzen (FF), 5:12.4; 400 relay - Fonda-Fultonville (Oertel, Yarush, Peterson, Hesch), 49.7; 400 - Arduini (C), 57.2; 400H - Tonse (C), 60.1; 800 - Yaccobucci (C), 2:10.9; 200 - Oertel (FF), 26.2; 3,200 - Viscusi (FF), 11:29.5; 1,600 relay - Canajoharie (Arduini, Ferguson, Congdon, Yaccobucci), 3:43.9; Shot put - Yarush (FF), 40-9; Discus - Yarush (FF), 126-4; High jump - Yaccobucci (C), 5-6; Pole vault - Bumpus (MN), 11-0; Long jump - Johnson (C), 18-4 1/2; Triple jump - Johnson (C), 40-10 1/2.

Fort Plain 103, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 36
100 - Lanier (FP), 12.1; 200 - Lanier (FP), 25.7; 400 - Staples (FP), 60.2; 800 - Moshier (FP), 2:34; 1,600 - Jackson (BKW), 5:15; 3,200 - Wintermute (FP), 13:04; 110H - Frederick (FP), 21.9; 400H - Barker (FP), 72.0; 400 relay - Fort Plain, 50.4; 1,600 relay - Fort Plain, 4:07; 3,200 rwlay - Berne-Knox-Westerlo (Jackson, S. Doolin, B. Doolin, Moseby), 10:22; Shot put - Logan (FP), 39-3; Discus - Logan (FP), 95-4; High jump - Lemire (FP), 5-2; Long jump - Frederick (FP), 16-3 1/2; Triple jump - Lemire (FP), 33-2; Pole vault - Wideman (BKW), 8-6.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 104, Voorheesville 42;
Ravena 75, Ichabod Crane 65;
Ichabod Crane 84, Voorheesville 45
3,200 relay - Ichabod Crane (Cavahnaro, Kirby, Cohn, Wagner), 9:11; 110H - Boham (IC), 18.9; 100 - Loccisano (V), 11.6; 1,600 - Ensslin (V), 4:41; 400 relay - Ravena (Carr, Higgins, Hotaling, Ruoff), 47.1; 400H - Johnston (IC), 63.6; 800 - Ensslin (V), 2:07; 200 - Loccisano (V), 24.3; 3,200 - Rarick (RCS), 12:07; 1,600 relay - Ravena (Carr, Higgins, Schraabrow, Pecora), 3:38.1; Shot put - Salvio (RCS), 38-3 1/2; Discus - Krisgan (IC), 118-1; Long jump - Straut (V), 16-2 1/2; Triple jump - Ruoff (RCS), 38-1; High jump - Brown (IC), 5-6; Pole vault - Boomhouse (RCS), 10-6.

GIRLS' TRACK

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Galway 74, Duanesburg 67
3,200 Relay - Galway (Carlson, Sincluna, Whalen, Gannon), 14:41; 100H  - Schafeer (D), 17.96; 100 - Earnst (G), 13.94; 1,500 - 5:36 - Attanasova (D), 5:36; 400 relay - Galway (Vanderhorst,Vanderhorst, Earnst, Wnuk), 56.75; 400 -  Schaeffer (D), 61.0; 400H - Felton (D), 80.86; 800 - Skeeter (D), 2:39; 200 - Earnst (G), 28.92; 3,000 - Attanasova (D), 12:02; 1,600 relay - Duanesburg (Schaeffer, Schaeffer, Skeeter, Felton), 4:40; Long jump - LJ - Schaeffer (D), 13-7 1/2; Triple jump - Wnuk (G), 30-4 1/2; High jump - Baza (D), 4-6; Pole vault - Schaeffer (D), 9-0; Shot put - Bishop (G), 26-8 3/4; Discus - Zawisa (D), 66-5.

Fonda-Fultonville 90, Canajoharie 50
Fonda-Fultonville 85, Mayfield/Northville 56
3,200 relay - Mayfield/Northville (Relyea, unavailable, Halloran, Williams), 11:05.6; 100H - Rhodes (FF), 16.8; 100 - Castelluccio (FF), 13.0; 1,500 - Relyea (MN), 5:12.1; 400 relay - Fonda-Fultonville (Williams, Casey, Johnson, Todd), 59.8; 400 - Porter (C), 64.5; 400H - Mayer (C), 74.8; 800 - Relyea (MN), 2:#1.3; 200 - Rhodes (FF), 28.8; 3,000 - Bell (FF), 13:09.3; 1,600 relay - Canajoharie (Yaccobucci, Dingman, Mayer, Porter), 4:33.7; Shot put - Coupas MN), 25-7; Discus - Kent (MN), 67-5; High jump - Coupas (MN), 4-8; Pole vault - Smith (C), 7-6; Long jump - Rhodes (FF), 15-8 1/2; Triple jump - Castelluccio (FF), 35-9 3/4.

Fort Plain 69, Berne-Know-Westerlo 56
100 - Sherwin (BKW), 13.6; 200 - Herron (FP), 30.7; 400 - Abrams (FP), 70.8; 800 - Puzulis (BKW), 2:48; 1,500 - Bechniki (FP), 6:06; 3,000 - Bechniki (FP), 12:51; 100H - Abrams (FP), 18.5; 400H - Conley (FP), 88.0; 400 relay - Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 56.2; 1,600 relay - Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 4:50; 3,200 relay - Fort Plain, 13:01; Shot put - Ford (FP), 30-4; Discus - Mengel (BKW), 83-4; High jump - Bennett (BKW), 4-2; Long jump - Lefkaditis (BKW), 13-3; Triple jump - Lefkaditis (BKW), 27-6.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

Voorheesville 75, Ichabod Crane 55;
Voorheesville 74, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 65;
Ravena 80, Ichabod Crane 68
3,200 relay - Ichabod Crane (Kobow, Slade, Dolge, Oligny-Leggett), 10:36; 100H - Boham (IC), 15.5; 100 - Benn (C), 13.2; 1,500 - Sayahi (V), 5:34; 400 relay - Ichabod Crane (Benn, Seabury, Pratt, Boham), 52.7; 400 - Sumner (RCS), 69.2; 400H - Hampston (V), 80.2; 800 - Pagnotta (RCS), 2:44; 200 - Parker (V), 27.6; 3,000 - Sumner (RCS), 12:25; 1,600 relay - Ravena (Heege, Pagnotta, Sumner, Tourangeau), 4:28.2; Shot put - Alessa (IC), 28-7; Discus - Jess (IC), 101-6; Long jump - McDonnell (V), 15-3 3/4; Triple jump - Cummings (V), 30-8 1/4; High jump - Kelley (V), 4-3; Pole vault - Cummings (V), 8-6.

BASEBALL

In the Suburban Council, Shenendehowa beat Troy 4-3 with Matt Bishop hitting a walk-off single on a 2-2 count to bring in the winning run, doing so for the second time this week. Zach Goldberg went 2-3 at the plate to lead Shen. Danny Rogers led Troy, going 2 for 4 with two RBIs.

Saratoga Springs beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 3-1. Brian Hart went 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBIs for Saratoga. Evan Bowers went 3 for 4 for Burnt Hills.

In the Colonial Council, Cohoes beat Catholic Central 11-3. For Cohoes, Troy Snyder had a double and an RBI and Austin Smith had two singles and an RBI. For Catholic Central, Danny Bullock had a double.

In the Foothills Council, Queensbury beat Glens Fall 15-6. Noah Edwards went 2-3 with two runs scored for Queensbury. 

Schuylerville beat Broadlabin-Perth 12-1. Carson Dunkel went 3-4 with two RBIs, two runs and a double for Schuylerville. Matt Hinderliter went 2 for 4 with a stolen base for Broadlabin-Perth.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Fonda-Fultonville beat Schoharie 10-3. Myles Andersen went 2 for 5 with two RBIs for Fonda-Fultonville.
South Glens Falls beat Fort Ann 9-4 in non-league play. Justin Nesbitt went 4 for 5 with a triple for South Glens Falls.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo beat Rensselaer 4-3. Quinn Toomey’s fielder’s choice scored Tyler Goodemote to win the game in comeback fashion for Berne-Knox in the bottom of the seventh.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 4, TROY 3
Troy    011 010 00 — 3 8 0
Shen    000 030 01 — 4 7 1
Brown, LaBoy (8) and Ashley; Wright, Barkevich (5) and Fagle.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 3, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 1
Burnt Hills    000 000 1 — 1 7 3
Saratoga    200 001 x — 3 6 0
Rhodes, Beaulac (6) and N/A; Concha, Chudy (7) and N/A.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COHOES 11, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 3
CCHS    001 010 1 — 3 5 3
Cohoes    021 503 x — 11 11 3
N/A; N/A.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 15, GLENS FALLS 6
Queensbury    300 240 6 — 15 15 1
Glens Falls    010 212 0 —  6 10 3
Edwards and N/A. Shufelt and N/A.

SCHUYLERVILLE 12, BROADALBIN-PERTH 1
Schuylerville    100 613 1 — 12 9 2
Broadalbin    001 000 0 —  1 3 6
Valleo, Olsen (6), Dunkel (7) and N/A; Benton, Szumowski (4), Galarneau (6) and N/A.


WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 10, SCHOHARIE 3
F-F    007 120 0 — 10 11 1
Schoharie    100 001 1 —  3  6  5
Zumbolo, Myles (7) and Kearns; Scheuer, Q. Barton (5) and M. Barton. 

NON-LEAGUE

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 9, FORT ANN 4
FA    021 010 0 — 4 4 0
SGF    000 032 4 — 9 12 3
Winchell, L. Loso (6) and Wright; Smith Parker (5) and Nesbitt.


BERNE KNOX-WESTERLO 4, RENSSELAER 3
Rensselaer    000 011 1 — 3  5 3
Berne Knox    000 101 2 — 4 10 4
Cinnamon, Johnson (6), Northrup (6) and N/A; Bischert and N/A.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

In the Suburban Council, Saratoga Springs beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 13-11. Saratoga scored five goals in the fourth quarter to take the win. Matt Shamberger had five goals and two assists for Saratoga. Caden LaPietro had four goals for Burnt Hills.

Niskayuna beat Averill Park 23-1. Tyler Gregory had four goals and seven assists for Niskayuna. 

Ballston Spa beat Bethlehem 17-6. Zac Schuette had five goals and one assist for Ballston Spa. Liam Ferri had three goals and one assist for Bethlehem.

Shenendehowa beat Troy 16-1. Eric Makhatadze had four goals and three assists for Shen. 

CBA beat Colonie 13-2. Nolan Aery had two goals and three assists for CBA. Vincent Leraci had one goal and one assist for Colonie.

In the Foothills Council, Scotia-Glenville beat Amsterdam 7-6 in overtime. Matthew Williams and Incenzio Davis had two goals apiece for Scotia. 

Queensbury beat South Glens Falls 15-0. 

In the Wasaren League, Voorheesville beat Maple Hill-Ichabod Crane 7-4. Connor Horn and Ian Owens had two goals and one assist apiece for Voorheesville. Payton Mavrides made 14 saves for Maple Hill.

Cambridge beat Lansingburgh 17-0. Gabriel Sgambettera scored four goals and had two assists for Cambridge. 

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARTOGA SPRINGS 13, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 11
Saratoga    3 5 0 5 — 13
Burnt Hills    3 4 2 2 — 11
Saratoga scoring: Shambeger 5-2, Fox 4-2, Flatley 1-2, Lipscomb 2-0, Beck 1-0, Bobear 0-1. Burnt Hills scoring: Lapietro 4-0, McHerron 2-2, LeVan 2-0, Adams 2-0, Stanko 1-1. 
Goalies: Saratoga, Flemming 19 saves. Burnt Hills, Serifini 10 saves.

NISKAYUNA 23, AVERILL PARK 1
Averill Park    0 0 1 0 —  1
Niskayuna    9 7 3 4 — 23
Averill Park scoring: Jones 1-0. Niskayuna scoring: Bach 2-0, Brownell 2-2, Carach 0-1, Collins 2-4, Gregory 4-7, Guest 2-0, King 3-4, McCullough 2-1, Nish 4-0, Sedgwick 1-0, VanBuren 1-0.
Goalies: N/A.

BALLSTON SPA 17, BETHLEHEM 6
Ballston Spa    3 3 4 7 — 17
Bethlehem    2 2 1 1 —  6
Ballston Spa scoring: McDonald 3-1, Bennice 1-0, Schuette 5-1, Thomas 1-0, Yerou 1-4, Swingruber 4-0, Yerou 1-0, Walsh 1-0, Klein 0-1, Beverly 0-1. Bethlehem scoring: Namkoong 1-2, Reilly 2-1, Ferris 3-1, Carlton 0-1. 
Goalies: Ballston Spa, Nash 12 saves; Bethlehem, Stenton 18 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 16, TROY 1
Shen    6 5 3 2 — 16
Troy    0 0 0 1 —  1
Shenendehowa scoring: Makhatadze 4-3, Nagy 2-1, Hyde 1-2, Cannon 2-2, Coleman 0-1, Beach 1-1, Sullivan 1-3, Liguori 0-1, Newhall 2-0, Vanheusen 1-1, Leblanc 1-0, Baker 1-0. Troy scoring: Cipriana 1-0.
Goalies: Shenendehowa, Olsen 1 save, Scavo 1 save, Aragones 3 saves; Troy, Episiapo 4 saves, Anthony 3 saves.

CBA 13, COLONIE 2
Colonie    1 0 1 0 —  2
CBA    5 7 1 0 — 13
Colonie scoring: Ieroci 1-1, Doon 1-0. CBA scoring: Smith 2-1, Aery 2-3, Pizzola 2-1, Rollo 1-0, Tirino 1-0, Couch 0-1, McMahon 1-1, Curro 1-0, Hammond 1-0, Punniglia 1-1, Cunnigham 1-0.
Goalies: Colonie, Loudis 12 saves. CBA, Rogers 6 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 7, AMSTERDAM 6 (OT)
Scotia-Glenville    3 0 2 1 1 — 7
Amsterdam    1 4 0 1 0 — 6
Scotia scoring: Hutchmaker 1-1, Spilereit 0-1, Willams 2-0, Wilson 1-1, Almond 1-0, Davis 2-0, Ody 0-1. Amsterdam scoring: Dackowski 3-0, Barone 2-0, Rieken 1-0. 
Goalies: Scotia, Coppola 5 saves. Amsterdam, Johnson 26 saves.

QUEENSBURY 15, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 0
South Glens Falls    0 0 0 0 —  0
Queensbury    5 6 3 1 — 15
Queensbury scoring: Sokol 4-1, Chirgwin 2-2, Mattia 2-2, LaLuna 2-1, Collins 2-0, Benedetto 1-0, Wright 1-0, Ruta 1-0, O’Mara 0-3.
Goalies: South Glens Falls, Reynolds 4 saves, Gifford 6 saves. Queensbury, Carpenter 8 saves, Gannon 3 saves. 

WASAREN LEAGUE

VOORHEESVILLE 7, MAPLE HILL/ICHABOD CRANE 4
MH-IC    1 1 2 0 — 4
Voor    1 2 2 2 — 7
Maple Hill-Ichabod Crane scoring: Leahon 0-1, Merhige 2-1, Schule 1-0, Sherwood 0-1, Walker 1-0. Voorheesville scoring: Burnham 1-1, Crouse 1-0, Hanlon 1-0, Horn 2-1, Owens 2-1.
Goalies: Maple Hill-Ichabod Crane, Mavrides 14 saves, Randall 1 save. Voorheesville, O’Connor 8 saves.

CAMBRIDGE 17, LANSIGNBURGH 0
Cambridge    8 4 4 1 — 17
Lansingburgh    0 0 0 0 —  0
Cambridge scoring: Butz 3-1, English 0-1, Hoffer 4-0, Murray 1-1, Olivera 1-2, Rowland 3-4, Sgambettera 4-2, VanAlstine 1-0.
Goalies: Cambridge, Blanchfield 1 save. Lansingburgh, Wadjas 15 saves. 

SOFTBALL

In the Suburban Council, Taylor O’Brien struck out 19 and had a home run to lead Columbia to a 9-0 win over Schenectady. Also for Columbia, Sierra Buechs had a home run and four RBIs.

Guilderland beat Colonie 2-1 in eight innings. Sarah Baluch had a single and a home run and Kendal Rafferty had two singles and the game-winning hit for Guilderland.

Ballston Spa beat Mohonasen 7-0. Juilian Nitchman had two RBIs and Angelina Stile had an RBI single for Ballston Spa.
Shenendehowa beat Troy 13-1. Kira Konarski went 2 for 3 with three RBIs for Shen. 

Queensbury beat Amsterdam 4-0 in the Foothills Council. Justic Colvin went 2-3 with two singles and a run scored for Queensbury.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Mayfield beat Fort Plain 8-4. Lindsey Hampton and Taryn LaFontaine both had a single a double and two RBIs for Mayfield. Olivia Kennedy had a single and two RBIs for Fort Plain.

In the Central Hudson Valley League, Emma Willard beat Rensselaer 9-7. 

SUBURBAN COUNCIL 

COLUMBIA 9, SCHENECTADY 0
Schenectady    000 000 0 — 0  4 2
Columbia    311 202 x — 9 10 0
N/A; O’Brien and Bayly, Daley (4).

GUILDERLAND 2, COLONIE 1
Colonie    000 001 00 — 1 6 1
Guilderland    100 000 01 — 2 6 1
Peckowitz, Dobbs (3), Gemmettt (6) and VanBuren’ Topaltzas, Burg (7) and Paul.

Ballston Spa, Mohonasen 0
Balsston Spa    000 000 0 — 0  6 4
Mohonasen    100 005 1 — 7 12 1
Miranada, LaGrave (6) and Rupinski; Pritchard and Stile.

SHENENDEHOWA 13, TROY 1
Troy    000 100 —  1  3 3
Shen    040 018 — 13 13 1
French, Haynes (5) and N/A. Albanese.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 4, AMSTERDAM 0
Amsterdam    000 000 0 — 0 5 3
Queensbury    100 200 1 — 4 7 0
N/A; N/A.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MAYFIELD 8, FORT ANN 4
Fort Plain    021 100 0 — 4 8 1
Mayfield    710 000 x — 8 8 4
Kennedy and Stockwell; Botch and Benton.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

EMMA WILLARD 9, RENSSELAER 7
Rensselaer    103 020 1 — 7 10 0
Emma Willard    123 003 x — 9  9 0
Saso and Ferritto; Portnam and Harwood.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Niskayuna beat Averill Park 16-6 in the Suburban Council. Annabelle Conover had five goals for Niskayuna. Lauren Meyers and Julia Gelder had two goals apiece for Averill Park.

Guilderland beat Albany 18-3. Amanda Nieman scored five goals for Guilderland. Regan Hunt made 14 saves for Albany.
Bethlehem beat Ballston Spa 17-1. For Bethlehem, Callan Powers had four goals.

In the Colonial Council, Catholic Central beat Emma Willard 10-2. Claudia Fountain had five goals and one assist and Emma Field had four goals and one assist for Catholic Central.

In non-league play, Shenendehowa beat Albany Academy 19-7. For Shen, McKenzie Ballarad had six goals and two assists. Sarah Richardson and Stephanie Szelest had three goals apiece for Albany Academy. 

Shaker beat Rome Free Academy 11-8. for Shaker, Kaleigh Pap and Katie Julien had two goals and two assists apiece for Shaker. 

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 16, AVERILL PARK 6
Niskayuna    11 5 — 16
Averill Park     1 4 —  5
Niskayuna scoring: Reighs 2-0, McParem 3-0, Pantatone 2-1, Conover 5-0, Schroder 1-0, Barbera 1-0, Christian 1-0, Aruaitz 1-0. Averill Park scoing: Meyers 2-0, Gelder 2-0, Reitano 1-1, Lapinski 1-0, Tessitor 0-1, Foster 0-1, VanDerKar 0-1, Morgan 0-1. 
Goalies: Niskayuna, Banagan 3 saves. Averill Park, Wing 11 saves.

GUILDERLAND 18, ALBANY 3
Guilderland`    14 4 — 18
Albany     3 0 —  3
Guilderland scoring: Burns 1-1, Ding 1-0, Fish 1-0, Futia 3-1, Golderman 3-0, Hines 1-1, McGrath 0-1, Nieman 5-0, Thompson 2-2, Thomson 1-0. Albany scoring: Churchill 1-0, P. Hunt 1-1, Pearlman 1-0.
Goalies: Guilderland, Dicaprio 3 saves; Albany, R. Hunt 14 saves. 

BETHLEHEM 17, BALLSTON SPA 1
Bethlehem scoring: Zito 1-2, Powers 4-0, Hughes 2-1, A. Jones 3-1, B. Jones 1-0, Wise 2-4, Ayres 2-0, Glassman 0-1, Halliday 2-0. Ballston Spa scoring: Russell 1-0, Devito 0-1. 
Goalies: Goalies: Bethlehem, Kock 6 saves, Isenberg 5 saves. Ballston Spa, Delaney 6 saves. 

COLONIAL COUNCIL

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 10,
EMMA WILLARD 2
EW    2 0 —  2
CC    5 5 — 10
Emma Willard scoring: Cernigilia 1-0, Arnold 1-0. Catholic Central scoring: Fountain 5-1, E. Field 4-1, Casale 1-0 H. Field 0-2. 
Goalies: Emma Willard, Tado 12 saves. Catholic Central, Froyina 5 saves.

NON-LEAGUE

SHENENDEHOWA 19, ALBANY ACADEMY 7
Shen scoring: Ballarad 6-2, Gray 2-2, Howard 4-0, Palowodzinski 1-3, Osborn 0-3, Graf 1-0, Greene 1-0, Danson 1-1, Shanahan 3-0. Albany Academy scoring: Boger 1-0, Richardson 3-0, Szelest 3-0.
Goalies: Shen, Sweeney 6 saves. Robbins 3 saves. Albany Academy, Christiansen 9 saves. 

SHAKER 11, ROME FREE ACADEMY 8
Shaker scoring: K. Papa 2-2, Feinman 2-1, Julien 2-2, Wood 2-1, G. Papa 2-1, Barbro 1-1. Rome Free Academy scoring: Millington 2-1, Migliori 1-0, Stamboly 1-2, Hunzinger 1-1.
Goalies: Shaker, Caruso 5 saves; Rome Free Academy, Salce 3 saves. 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.